BOOK TODAY
1-800-989-9868

LOCATION
549 S. Franklin St.
Juneau, AK 99801

BOOK TODAY
1-800-989-9868

Juneau is a natural rainforest that receives an average of 62 inches of rain and 88 inches of snow per year. Juneau weather typically includes rain or snow 230 days per year, and while April through June tend to be drier months, you should be prepared for rain. Summer precipitation can vary from a light drizzle to an outright downpour, so we recommend traveling with rain gear and waterproof boots if available.

Unplugged Adventures has umbrellas and disposable ponchos available for your use, but you may be more comfortable in your own protective gear. The ponchos will shield your hair from the rain, but traveling with a baseball cap or hat will insulate your face from the elements better than if you don’t have one.  Rest assured that even if you haven’t packed for Juneau weather, our ponchos and umbrellas should keep your upper body fairly dry, and of course the Jeeps are heated if you need to warm up.

Below are the average high and low temperatures for Juneau weather by month, as well as rain and snow statistics that may help you prepare for your journey.

MonthLow (F)High (F)Avg. Rainfall (in.)Avg. Snowfall (in.)
January24335.3528.00
February25354.1317.00
March28403.7812.00
April33482.951.00
May41573.390.00
June47623.230.00
July50644.610.00
August49635.750.00
September44568.620.00
October38478.621.00
November29385.9813.00
December26345.8316.00
Juneau
41°
light rain
humidity: 87%
wind: 11mph ESE
H 38 • L 27
38°
Fri
29°
Sat
29°
Sun
32°
Mon